Business Plan Pro
Edit this Plan
Use Business Plan Pro to edit this sample plan and make it your own. Over 500+ additional sample plans also included.
Learn More

Convenience Store - Gas Station
Business Plan

Allensburg's Food and Gas

1.0 Executive Summary
Highlights
2.0 Company Summary
3.0 Products
4.0 Market Analysis Summary
5.0 Strategy and Implementation Summary
6.0 Management Summary
7.0 Financial Plan
7.1 Break-even Analysis
Break-even Analysis
Break-even Analysis
7.2 Projected Profit and Loss
Profit and Loss
Profit Monthly
Profit Yearly
7.3 Projected Cash Flow
Cash Flow
Cash
7.4 Projected Balance Sheet
Balance Sheet
7.5 Business Ratios
Ratios
7. Financial Plan
go to: Table of Contents | <-- Previous Page | Next Page -->



7.0 Financial Plan[back to top]

The following is the financial plan for Allensburg's Food and Gas.

7.1 Break-even Analysis[back to top]

The monthly break-even point is approximately $49,500.

Break-even Analysis
  
Monthly Revenue Break-even$49,539
  
Assumptions: 
Average Percent Variable Cost72%
Estimated Monthly Fixed Cost$13,905

Break-even Analysis

Click to Enlarge

7.2 Projected Profit and Loss[back to top]

The following table and charts highlight the projected profit and loss for three years.

Pro Forma Profit and Loss
 FY 2003FY 2004FY 2005
Sales$808,000$858,000$910,000
Direct Costs of Goods$581,200$611,000$626,500
Other Production Expenses$0$0$0
 ------------------------------------
Cost of Goods Sold$581,200$611,000$626,500
    
Gross Margin$226,800$247,000$283,500
Gross Margin %28.07%28.79%31.15%
    
    
Expenses   
Payroll$117,600$125,000$132,000
Sales and Marketing and Other Expenses$0$0$0
Depreciation$11,424$11,424$11,424
Leased Equipment$0$0$0
Utilities$3,600$3,600$3,600
Insurance$3,600$3,600$3,600
Rent$13,000$13,000$13,000
Payroll Taxes$17,640$18,750$19,800
Other$0$0$0
 ------------------------------------
Total Operating Expenses$166,864$175,374$183,424
    
Profit Before Interest and Taxes$59,936$71,626$100,076
EBITDA$71,360$83,050$111,500
Interest Expense$13,375$10,500$7,500
Taxes Incurred$13,968$18,338$27,773
    
Net Profit$32,593$42,788$64,803
Net Profit/Sales4.03%4.99%7.12%

Profit Monthly

Click to Enlarge

Profit Yearly

Click to Enlarge

7.3 Projected Cash Flow[back to top]

The following table and chart highlight the projected cash flow for three years.

Pro Forma Cash Flow
 FY 2003FY 2004FY 2005
Cash Received   
    
Cash from Operations   
Cash Sales$808,000$858,000$910,000
Subtotal Cash from Operations$808,000$858,000$910,000
    
Additional Cash Received   
Sales Tax, VAT, HST/GST Received$0$0$0
New Current Borrowing$0$0$0
New Other Liabilities (interest-free)$0$0$0
New Long-term Liabilities$0$0$0
Sales of Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Sales of Long-term Assets$0$0$0
New Investment Received$0$0$0
Subtotal Cash Received$808,000$858,000$910,000
    
ExpendituresFY 2003FY 2004FY 2005
    
Expenditures from Operations   
Cash Spending$117,600$125,000$132,000
Bill Payments$637,424$681,157$701,506
Subtotal Spent on Operations$755,024$806,157$833,506
    
Additional Cash Spent   
Sales Tax, VAT, HST/GST Paid Out$0$0$0
Principal Repayment of Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Liabilities Principal Repayment$0$0$0
Long-term Liabilities Principal Repayment$30,000$30,000$30,000
Purchase Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Purchase Long-term Assets$0$0$0
Dividends$0$0$0
Subtotal Cash Spent$785,024$836,157$863,506
    
Net Cash Flow$22,976$21,843$46,494
Cash Balance$41,476$63,319$109,813

Cash

Click to Enlarge

7.4 Projected Balance Sheet[back to top]

The following table and chart highlight the projected balance sheet for three years.

Pro Forma Balance Sheet
 FY 2003FY 2004FY 2005
Assets   
    
Current Assets   
Cash$41,476$63,319$109,813
Inventory$56,540$59,439$60,947
Other Current Assets$0$0$0
Total Current Assets$98,016$122,758$170,760
    
Long-term Assets   
Long-term Assets$80,000$80,000$80,000
Accumulated Depreciation$11,424$22,848$34,272
Total Long-term Assets$68,576$57,152$45,728
Total Assets$166,592$179,910$216,488
    
Liabilities and CapitalFY 2003FY 2004FY 2005
    
Current Liabilities   
Accounts Payable$55,500$56,029$57,804
Current Borrowing$0$0$0
Other Current Liabilities$0$0$0
Subtotal Current Liabilities$55,500$56,029$57,804
    
Long-term Liabilities$120,000$90,000$60,000
Total Liabilities$175,500$146,029$117,804
    
Paid-in Capital$60,000$60,000$60,000
Retained Earnings($101,500)($68,907)($26,119)
Earnings$32,593$42,788$64,803
Total Capital($8,907)$33,881$98,684
Total Liabilities and Capital$166,592$179,910$216,488
    
Net Worth($8,907)$33,881$98,684

7.5 Business Ratios[back to top]

Business ratios for the years of this plan are shown below. Industry profile ratios based on the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 5541, Gasoline Service Station, are shown for comparison.

Ratio Analysis
 FY 2003FY 2004FY 2005Industry Profile
Sales Growth0.00%6.19%6.06%10.80%
     
Percent of Total Assets    
Inventory33.94%33.04%28.15%13.30%
Other Current Assets0.00%0.00%0.00%25.60%
Total Current Assets58.84%68.23%78.88%49.50%
Long-term Assets41.16%31.77%21.12%50.50%
Total Assets100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
     
Current Liabilities33.31%31.14%26.70%31.60%
Long-term Liabilities72.03%50.03%27.72%23.10%
Total Liabilities105.35%81.17%54.42%54.70%
Net Worth-5.35%18.83%45.58%45.30%
     
Percent of Sales    
Sales100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Gross Margin28.07%28.79%31.15%16.50%
Selling, General & Administrative Expenses24.04%23.80%24.03%10.40%
Advertising Expenses0.00%0.00%0.00%0.20%
Profit Before Interest and Taxes7.42%8.35%11.00%0.50%
     
Main Ratios    
Current1.772.192.951.55
Quick0.751.131.900.91
Total Debt to Total Assets105.35%81.17%54.42%54.70%
Pre-tax Return on Net Worth-522.73%180.41%93.81%2.50%
Pre-tax Return on Assets27.95%33.98%42.76%5.50%
     
Additional RatiosFY 2003FY 2004FY 2005 
Net Profit Margin4.03%4.99%7.12%n.a
Return on Equity0.00%126.29%65.67%n.a
     
Activity Ratios    
Inventory Turnover10.9110.5410.41n.a
Accounts Payable Turnover12.4912.1712.17n.a
Payment Days273030n.a
Total Asset Turnover4.854.774.20n.a
     
Debt Ratios    
Debt to Net Worth0.004.311.19n.a
Current Liab. to Liab.0.320.380.49n.a
     
Liquidity Ratios    
Net Working Capital$42,517$66,729$112,956n.a
Interest Coverage4.486.8213.34n.a
     
Additional Ratios    
Assets to Sales0.210.210.24n.a
Current Debt/Total Assets33%31%27%n.a
Acid Test 0.751.131.90n.a
Sales/Net Worth0.0025.329.22n.a
Dividend Payout0.000.000.00n.a

go to: Table of Contents | <-- Previous Page | Next Page -->

Business Plan Pro
Edit this Plan
Use Business Plan Pro to edit this sample plan and make it your own. Over 500+ additional sample plans also included.
Learn More

Copyright ©2014 Palo Alto Software Inc. All rights reserved.
Go to Bplans.com